Welcome, Guest.
[…] The tax rate is 2.0% except for accident and health premiums, which are taxed at the rate of 1.5%. I note that life insurance corporations remain subject to the tax regime described in this Office’s letter to the inquirer dated November 21, 2000.1 The amount of Franchise tax imposed on a life insurance corporation is capped, however. Under N.Y. Ins. Law � 1505, the maximum tax imposed may not exceed 2.0% of premium.

With regard to the retaliatory tax imposed under the New York Insurance Law, Section 1112 of the N.Y. Ins. Law (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a)(1) If, by the laws, or the action of any public official, of any other state, any insurer organized or domiciled in this state, or its duly authorized agents, shall be, required to deposit securities in such other state to protect policyholders or for any other purpose, or shall be required to pay taxes, fines, penalties, fees for licenses or certificates of authority or any other sum for the privilege of doing business in such other state, or shall be subjected to any restrictions, obligations, conditions or penalties, imposed for such privilege, and such requirements are greater than those required of similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state by the laws of this state for the privilege of doing business herein, then all similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state and their duly authorized agents in this state shall make like deposits for like purposes with the superintendent, and pay him for taxes, fines, penalties, fees for licenses or certificates of authority or for any other requirement for the privilege of doing business in this state, an amount determined in the manner prescribed by such other state, and shall be subjected to such greater requirements imposed by such other state upon similar insurers of this state and their duly authorized agents.

Under N.Y. Ins. Law � 1112, a retaliatory tax is imposed on an insurance company domiciled outside of New York State when that company’s home state imposes taxes (and fees, penalties and fines) against New York insurers that are higher than those imposed upon that company by New York.